Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English
  

Aloe vera – Medicinal Aloe

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-09-25
Scientific Name
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.



Common Names
Aloe Vera, Medicinal Aloe, Barbados Aloe, Chinese Aloe, Indian Aloe, Medicine Plant, True Aloe, Burn Aloe, First Aid Plant, Bitter Aloe, Wand of Heaven, Miracle Plant, Savila
Synonyms
Aloe vulgaris, Aloe vera var. lanzae, Aloe indica, Aloe barbadensis var. chinensis, Aloe elongata, Aloe vera var. littoralis, Aloe perfoliata var. vera, Aloe perfoliata var. barbadensis, Aloe flava, Aloe chinensis, Aloe barbadensis, Aloe lanzae
Scientific Classification
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Aloe

Flower
Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Summer
Description
Aloe vera is a stemless or very short-stemmed succulent plant growing up to 39 inches (100 cm) tall, spreading by offsets. The leaves are thick and fleshy, green to grey-green, with some varieties showing white flecks on the upper and lower stem surfaces. The margin of the leaf is serrated and has small white teeth. The flowers are produced in summer on a spike up to 35 inches (90 cm) tall, each flower being pendulous, with a yellow tubular corolla up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long.

How to Grow and Care
The first step in Aloe Vera care is to realize that this plant is a succulent. Like cacti, succulents do best in dry conditions. When growing plants, plant them in a cactus potting soil mix or a regular potting soil that has been amended with additional perlite or building sand. Also, make sure that the pot has plenty of drainage holes. It cannot tolerate standing water. One important thing in the care of Aloe Vera houseplants is that they have proper light. They need bright light, so they do best in south- or west-facing windows. Another important part of how to grow an Aloe Vera is to water the plant properly. The soil should be allowed to go completely dry before being watered. When the plant is watered, the soil should be thoroughly drenched, but the water should be allowed to drain freely from the soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe Vera.
Uses
Aloe vera has been used for medicinal purposes for centuries. Native to North Africa, Southern Europe, and the Canary Islands, today it is grown in tropical climates worldwide. From relieving heartburn to slowing the spread of cancer, researchers are only first beginning to unlock all of the powerful uses of this universal plant and its many amazing byproducts.
Origin
Native to the arid regions of north-eastern and southern parts of Africa and Madagascar.
4
0
Article
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
Related Articles
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture Please enter content