Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English
  

Zamioculcas zamiifolia – ZZ Plant

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-10-01
Scientific Name
Zamioculcas zamiifolia (Lodd.) Engl.


Common Names
ZZ Plant, Zanzibar Gem, Aroid Palm, Eternity Plant, Succulent Philodendron, Money Tree, Golden Tree, Zu Zu Plant, Fat Boy
Synonyms
Caladium zamiifolium, Zamioculcas lanceolata, Zamioculcas loddigesii
Scientific Classification
Family: Araceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Marsdenieae
Genus: Zamioculcas
Description
Zamioculcas zamiifolia is a herbaceous plant growing up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall, from a stout underground, succulent rhizome. It is normally evergreen, but becomes deciduous during drought, surviving drought due to the large potato-like rhizome that stores water until rainfall resumes. The leaves are pinnate, smooth, shiny, and dark green, up to 2 feet (60 cm) long, with 6-8 pairs of leaflets up to 6 inches (15 cm) long. The flowers are produced in a small bright yellow to brown or bronze spadix up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long, partly hidden among the leaf bases. Flowering is from mid summer to early autumn.
How to Grow and Care
ZZ Plant care starts with a lack of care. In fact, ZZ Plants will do better if you leave them alone. Much like cacti, they need less rather than more water. Water the plant only when the soil has dried out. The rare way you can kill this plant is to over water it. A ZZ Plant turning yellow means that it is getting too much water and its underground rhizomes may be rotting. So if you remember nothing else about caring for a ZZ Plant, just remember to forget to water it. It can survive months without water, but will grow faster if watered somewhat regularly. ZZ Plants are happy without fertilizer, but if you would like, you can give the plants half strength fertilizer one to two times a year and only in the summer months.
2
0
Article
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture Please enter content