Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English
  

Escobaria minima – Nellie Cory Cactus, Birdfoot Cactus

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-10-01
Scientific Name
Escobaria minima (Baird) D. R. Hunt
Common Names
Nellie Cory Cactus, Nellie’s Pincushion Cactus, Birdfoot Cactus, Dwarf Cory Cactus, Least Cory Cactus
Synonyms
Coryphantha minima (basionym), Coryphantha nellieae, Escobaria nellieae, Mammillaria nellieae
Scientific Classification
Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Escobaria


Description
Escobaria minima is a tiny cactus with rounded, single stems up to i inch (2,5 cm) tall and up to 0.7 inch (1.8 cm) wide. The plant is crowded with thick, corky, white spines. Flowers are pink, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter and 0.6 inch (1.6 cm) long. It blooms in several flushes, primarily in May, but the blooming period lasts from March until June. The fruita are ovoid, green, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long.
How to Grow and Care
The Escobaria are very susceptible to rot and therefore require a well-drained soil, without any water excess or stagnation; it has been observed that the plants also suffer the environmental humidity, which should preferably remain very low (30-50%). Avoid watering during the winter, when the plant is dormant: watering Escobaria in cold environmental conditions will almost certainly lead to death of the plant. In the growing season the plants, whose growth is typically quite slow, like to perceive a significant temperature difference between night and day. The experienced grower knows well the difficulties of survival of this genus, certainly not one of the easiest to grow.
0
0
Article
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture Please enter content