Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English
  

Adromischus maculatus – Calico Hearts

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-10-02
Scientific Name

Adromischus maculatus (Salm-Dyck) Lem.

Common Names

Calico Hearts, Chocolate Drop

Synonyms

Adromischus mucronatus, Cotyledon alternans, Cotyledon maculata
Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus
Description

Adromischus maculatus is a low growing perennials leaf-succulent, forming small clusters or mats. The stem is very short, somewhat woody, decumbent to prostrate up to 6 inches (15 cm) long. The leaves are up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long and up to 1.4 inches (35 cm) wide, rounded, usually wedge-shaped, and with horny margin all round the leaf, green, grey-green to gray-brown, glossy sometimes almost scarlet from the sun rays and with or without dark purple spots. The young plants are often without spots. The flowers are tubular and pale yellowish green in color.
How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly in spring/autumn and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerate cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealy bugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide. Frost hardy to 19 °F (-7 °C).
Many species can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the side of the pot so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily and although each leaf will form a new plant it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen.
1
0
Article
Rebz Liked
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
Related Articles
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture Please enter content