Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English

Winter can also be full of spring 3--Cyclamen persicum Mill

A🎌王木木💮
11-25
Today we are going to introduce the third kind of flower that is suitable for growing in winter.That is cyclamen.

Other common names:Persian cyclamen
Synonyms:Cyclamen latifolium
Family:Primulaceae
Genus:Cyclamen are tuberous perennials with rounded, sometimes angular, leaves which are often attractively mottled. The nodding, characteristically shaped flowers have 5 reflexed and twisted petals, often with dark markings at the base
Details:C. persicum is a winter or spring-flowering tuber, growing to 10-20cm in height. Heart-shaped, dark-green leaves have silver markings. Fragrant white or pink flowers with petals swept upwards have carmine mouths
Plant range:E Mediterranean

How to grow
Cultivation Grow indoors or under glass in containers of loam-based compost with the tops of the tubers just above the soil surface. Maintain bright, filtered light with moderate humidity and a minimum winter temperature of 5 to 7°C. Avoid draughts and hot dry air. When in growth water moderately and apply a liquid fertiliser fortnightly. Reduce water after flowering and keep dry when dormant

Propagation:Propagate by seed, in darkness as soon as ripe at 12 to 15°C. Can be beneficial to soak seed for 10 hours prior to sowing
Suggested planting locations and garden types:Patio & Container Plants

How to care
Pruning No pruning required
Pests May suffer from vine weevils
Diseases May suffer from cyclamen grey mould and black root rot
0
0
Article
lrgarden Liked
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture Please enter content