Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English

Flowers suitable for Scorpio1--Paeonia suffruticosa

A🎌王木木💮
11-28
Now it’s the month of Scorpio.In the next few issues,we’ll introduce the plants suitable for Scorpio.Today we’re going to introduce the first one--Paeonia suffruticosa

Other common names:
peony 'Rimpo'
SynonymsPaeonia × suffruticosa Bird of Rimpo
Paeonia × suffruticosa 'Bird of Rimpo'
Family:Paeoniaceae
Genus:Paeonia may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous sub-shrubs with large, divided leaves and showy large bowl-shaped flowers, usually in early summer
Details:'Rimpo' is a shrub, 1.2m high, with rigid upright stems, slightly glaucous green leaves, and spicily fragrant, semi-double flowers, up to 24cm across, which have purplish red petals, cream stigmas, and yellow anthers, in late spring or early summer

How to grow
Cultivation Grow in deep, fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade, in an open position but with shelter from cold, drying winds; for more advice, see tree peony cultivation
Propagation Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer, or by grafting in winter
Suggested planting locations and garden types Flower borders and beds Wall-side Borders Cut Flowers Low Maintenance Cottage & Informal Garden City & Courtyard Gardens

How to care
PruningPruning group 1 (little or no pruning of trees and shrubs)
Pests can be affected by leaf and bud eelworm and soil-dwelling swift moth larvae
Diseases May be affected by virus diseases, honey fungus, peony wilt, and fungal leaf spot
0
0
Article
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture Please enter content